Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) Essential Oil

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) Essential Oil

Frankincense
Quick Facts
Notes: Also called Olibanum; several chemotypes available
Color: Pale yellow to green
Viscosity: Thick
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Plant parts: Resin
Countries: Somalia, Ethiopia, Yemen, Oman
Scent: Spicy, sweet, warm, balsamic
Odor Intensity: Strong
Blending Note: Base, fixative
Fragrance family:  Woody
Blends Well with: Citrus oils, patchouli, sandalwood, lavender, pine, basil, vetiver, geranium
Chemical family: Monoterpenes

Summary of Benefits and Cautions

physical uses and benefits
Properties: Antiseptic, expectorant, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, sedative, cytophylactic, cicatrizant
Physical Uses: Asthma, bronchitis, coughs, colds, slows and deepens respiration, sedative, arthritis, dysmenorrhea
Emotional uses and benefits
Emotional Uses: Meditation, anxiety, stress, calming, depression, clearing, uplifting, soothes the mind
Skin and hair
Skin and Hair Care: Mature skin, inflamed skin, sores, wounds, scars, acne, cell regenerating, dull skin, oily skin
sAFETY
Safety: Avoid in 1st trimester of pregnancy. Generally safe but avoid using old, oxidized oils.
Recommended Age: 2 years and older
Comments?

Leave a reply

Escentual Web
Logo