Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) Essential Oil

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) Essential Oil

bergamot essential oil profile
Quick Facts
Notes: Also available as bergapten free (FCF) which is not phototoxic
Color: Light yellow to green, may fade upon aging or exposure to light
Viscosity: Thin
Method of Extraction: Cold pressed
Plant parts: Peel
Countries: Italy, parts of Africa
Scent: citrus, fresh, slightly floral and spicy, fruity, clean, sweet
Odor Intensity: Low
Blending Note: Top
Fragrance family: Citrus
Blends well with: Lavender, Neroli, Jasmine, Cypress, Geranium, Chamomile, Juniper, Other Citrus Oils
Chemical Notes: terpenes, esters

Summary of Benefits and Cautions

physical uses and benefits
Properties: Anti-depressant, antiseptic, analgesic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, vermifuge, vulnerary
Physical Uses: Insomnia, discourages cats (repels), UTI, dyspepsia, mouth infections, sore throats, viral infections like herpes, shingles, and chicken pox
emotinal uses and benefits
Emotional Uses: Balancing, relaxing, depression, stress, tension, anxiety, uplifting
skin and hair
Skin and Hair Care: Acne, oily skin, psoriasis, eczema, cold sores , encourages cell growth, deodorant, seborrhea
safety
Safety: Do not go into the sun or UV light after using Bergamot unless a bergapten free version is used. The IFRA recommends a maximum of .4% dilution in topical applications.
Storage: Can oxidize quickly—transfer to smaller bottles as you use it to minimize headspace.

Comments?

Leave a reply

Escentual Web
Logo